Privacy Policy

The following is to explain your rights and give you the information you are entitled to under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018).

Cookies

This website sometimes places small files on your computer, known as cookies. Many other websites do this too.

In particular, we use Google Analytics cookies to collect information about people browsing the site, to help us improve the service. For more details see the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. We don’t use these cookies to identify you personally.

Additionally we use a cookie to identify signed in users and to store details of the session.

Information we collect

We may collect the following information from people visiting the website:

  • Names and email addresses of users who have signed up
  • Feedback and comments that people leave, including email addresses
  • Visitors’ IP addresses, and details of which browser they used
  • Information on how people use the site, including the use of cookies

Why we are collecting your data

We collect your personal data to confirm that registered data users have understood and accepted copyright, licensing and data protection requirements, as well as collecting the details of those who have requested access, to monitor use of the service and with regards to a request made by Royal Mail to safeguard its intellectual property rights.

Your personal data is being collected and held securely to enable you to access the energy performance of buildings data on the Open Data Communities website without having to complete the data user registration process each time you use the site.

We will use your email address to give you (as a registered data user) advanced warning of any changes to the published data or the functionality of the services on the Open Data Communities website.

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis in data protection legislation for processing your personal data is that it is "necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest". Your personal data will be stored for as long as is necessary by MHCLG’s Contractor to enable them to facilitate your access to the published data through a data user registration process using your email address. MHCLG will use your personal data to monitor how often registered users access the data and to satisfy arrangements with Royal Mail to monitor use of address data in which it owns the intellectual property rights.

Who might we share your data with?

Your personal data is collected during the data user registration process and will be held in accordance with the GDPR and DPA 2018. It will not be disclosed to any third party except in accordance with that legislation. Where a breach to Royal Mail’s licensing conditions is suspected, we may be required to share the personal data that you provided during the data user registration process with Royal Mail.

MHCLG’s nominated Contractor (who manages the data user registration process) will have access to your personal data and will store it in accordance with appropriate security procedures.

How long will we keep your personal data?

MHCLG’s nominated Contractor will retain your personal data that you provided during the data user registration process to enable you to access the published open data. However, to comply with the legal obligations of the GDPR and DPA 2018, we can only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary.

Your rights, e.g. access, rectification, erasure

The data we are collecting is your personal data, and you have considerable say over what happens to it. You have the right:

  • a. to see what data we have about you
  • b. to ask us to stop using your data, but keep it on record
  • c. to have all or some of your data corrected
  • d. to ask us to delete your data (although this means you will no longer be able to access the published data)
  • e. to object to the processing of your data in certain circumstances and
  • f. to lodge a complaint with the independent Information Commissioner (ICO) if you think we are not handling your data fairly or in accordance with the law. You can contact the ICO at https://ico.org.uk/ or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Transfers subject to the appropriate requirements and safeguards

MHCLG’s nominated Contractor will store the personal data of registered data users in cloud technology where it will be subject to the requirements of the GDPR. MHCLG’s nominated Contractor may transfer the Data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the protection of personal data.

Your data will not be used for any automated decision making.

We will not use your data for any automated decision making.

Your data will be stored in a secure government IT system

Your personal data will be stored in a secure third-party IT system managed by` MHCLG’s nominated Contractor. At the written direction of MHCLG, the Contractor will delete or return your personal data (and any copies of it) to MHCLG’s internal systems on termination of the agreement to operate the data user registration process.

The identity and contact details of MHCLG and our data protection officer

The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) is the data controller. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@communities.gov.uk.